Autometer tach and MSD troubles - 460 Ford Forum
Chilly's Garage A place for non-460 banter.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-23-2007, 09:05 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Autometer tach and MSD troubles

I hooked up a brand new AtorMeter tach the other day. When the ignition is turned on the needle jumps to zero like it should. But when the engine is started it stays on zero.

Anyone know of a way to check the MSD box (6A), or the tach for proper operation while it's installed in my truck ? I took my time installing the tach, hiding all wires, and hooking the tach light to my dash lights so it dims and comes on and off with them. I really don't want to rip it out only to find my box is bad. I'm hoping someone here knows a way to check one or the other for proper operation. Thanks.
DaytonaTunnel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-23-2007, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
TRUKPULR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Marinette. WI
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Did you plug the tach into the side of the Msd box or straight to the coil ??



ShaZam
TRUKPULR is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-24-2007, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Fordtek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
which tach did you use? I read somewhere that some autometer tachs aren't compatible w/ msd stuff.

http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/2158/ricksadql2.jpg
www.rickscarcare.net
Big Thanks to Chris Corey
aka TopSportsman916
[email protected] ALL MOTOR - NO KOOLAID
Fordtek1 is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-24-2007, 07:47 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
The tach output on the end of my box goes right to the tach,not the coil. I had a similar deal that turned out to be a bad ground. make sure the tach has it's own ground ,ran mine to the batt - & works perfect . when I shut off my engine the needle stays where my idle speed is, about 1100 rpm, when I turn the keyswitch to on it goes back to O
bigblock79 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-24-2007, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Philadelphia, Mississippi
Posts: 4,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Sounds like you have the tach signal wire connected to the coil. If so plug it into the side of the MSD box "Tach output". The Msd box fires multiple sparks and the tach doesn't know what to do so it does nothing!

Or a loose ground, and it's tring to ground through the light.

If it is a bad ground it will act up when you mess with the light dimmer switch. If it is a bad signal it will only do as you say.
jones is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-24-2007, 04:33 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Thanks for the help guys. I did in fact hook up the tach to the tach output of the MSD box. The tach is the smaller 3 3/4" type, mounted to my steering column. I will check the ground again, but I'm 99.999999% sure it's good. I had to extend the wire to the box, and verified continuity from the splice to the box.
DaytonaTunnel is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-24-2007, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Philadelphia, Mississippi
Posts: 4,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Might want to call Autometer and ask what other test you might be able to do to see it it is your MSD or tach.

The only other thing I can think of is to check and make sure the tach is switched for V8.
jones is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 01-24-2007, 05:56 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
i have seen where the autometer-autogauge models have a filter or adapter they sell if this problem happens you need to check the instruction that came with tach its usually on the capatability page.
spyder70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the 460 Ford Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome