tip for anyone still on dial up - 460 Ford Forum
Chilly's Garage A place for non-460 banter.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 02:01 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
bigblockjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London ,England
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
tip for anyone still on dial up

very simple.... the max i ever get is 44kpbs i changed the lead fron the wall socket from a 10meter (length)cable to a 3 meter also pulled out a couple of adapters and it went up to 45.2 not a lot but it all helps hope this helps someone out
bigblockjohn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
also...

You may find an improvement by using shielded DSL wire from your phone box all the way to your PC as well; especially if any of your phone wire is running parallel to AC power lines.

I put my DSL modem 3ft from my phone box and used shielded cat5E cable to carry the signal and picked up 230KbPS on a 2500KbPS service; nearly 10%.

B

www.RaceSystems.com
Home of Project Ludicrous Speed
ByronRACE is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 02:37 PM
kim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Damn it, phone box is outside, doubt the cheap little modem would like the enviroment. Standard 1972 phone line from box to wall.....

Not bad, but I want MORE
kim is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mudbogtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Send a message via Yahoo to mudbogtom
Build a birdhouse... some lexan or something that will take the Az heat.

Tom

Quote:
Originally Posted by kim
Damn it, phone box is outside, doubt the cheap little modem would like the enviroment. Standard 1972 phone line from box to wall.....

Not bad, but I want MORE
mudbogtom is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
skosler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cistern, Texas (Southeast of Austin)
Posts: 2,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
 
have you tried an accelerator? I used to use one on my dialup and it worked great. It would reduce the quality of pictures so they would load faster. You could set how 'reduced' they were and if one loaded and you wanted to see the full (bigger file size) version you could right click and select 'download original'. I liked it a lot. I think net zero has something like that.

stephen

Sharpen your pitchforks and light your torches... 'CHANGE' is coming!

We say grace, and we say ma'am, if you ain't into that we don't give a damn... cause a country boy can survive!
skosler is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Roseville MI
Posts: 10,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
 
I tried a cable modum but, didn't help at all 'cause what I failed to understand at the time was that my computor was still as slow as the dial-up... :shock:
I still use a P133 computor.
Soon to change as I just bought a better and faster computor yesterday.

www.rmcompetition.com

R.M. Competition - The finest Custom Engine Building for any venue ... !
Selling Parts and Supplies from companies I use ... 1(586)909-1591

CUSTOM ground camshafts
Carburetor modifications for specific applications
CNC porting
rmcomprandy is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-27-2007, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
mudbogtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Send a message via Yahoo to mudbogtom
I actually use a deal from Commspeed.net that is wireless. Just a box that sits near a window and hooks to the pc, no phone line required. I didn't even have anyone come out to install it, picked it up and did it myself. They have a few different speeds, and seems to work good most of the time. I have a few issues when there is heavy rain or snow. Not sure where all it is available, but I am sure most places have something similar.

Tom
mudbogtom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the 460 Ford Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome