Tig welding magnesium alloys??? - 460 Ford Forum
Chilly's Garage A place for non-460 banter.

User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 12:15 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cheltenham,England
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Tig welding magnesium alloys???

Has anyone got experience welding mag. alloys?

I need to weld up some (badly) drilled bolt holes in some vintage halibrand magnesium wheels...........

I have managed to find out that they are made from either AZ81 or AZ91 magnesium alloy and can order the correct rod material.

I am experienced with welding aluminium but up 'till now haven't tackled mag.

Any tips or pointers appreciated............

Thanks,
Brain.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
InfoFord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kalispell MT
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I though Mag was flamable so that could be tricky
InfoFord is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
about the same as aluiminum. you should be ok
2slow is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Texas Panhandle
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Magnesium is very flamable and should only be welded on by professionals.... that do this stuff daily


Randy
cougar1969 is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cheltenham,England
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
The material data sheets for AZ81 & AZ91 say NOT flammable......

but to be sure I will "test" one of the welding rods first........

Brain.
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livermore Ky
Posts: 8,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
        




Don't ask me how the guy did it but this a pic of my vintage TFS mag. Holmes T.R. Not how to but it has been done .

B F Evans Race Parts
270-278-2376
Lem Evans is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
BBFmavrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: jackson,ohio
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Hey Guy's Lem is posting Pic's

Rick Brown
(LIL TWEETY) BBF 62 Falcon Tube Chassis
Member of a BAND OF BROTHERS

Pro Motion Machining
Perfect Reflections Photography
Bronx Corner Automotive
BBFmavrick is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 08:39 PM
Forum Contributor
 
69F100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Irwinville Ga.
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
It is about the same as alum. but do make sure you have them very clean it want hurt to take some sand paper and sand around where you are going to weld at. Just one spot of dirt,oil,grim,or anything will make for a crappy weld.I had a old mag that had a pin hole in it and when I welded it had something in the hole that came out and made a mess . You may want to redrill the holes with new bit the ark will be green it will light up every thing around you with a green light. I use a miller spoolgun not a tig gun but i have used a tig on alum rims dont remember what the #was on the rods I used the guy I welded it for got the rods. If you can weld alum. you can weld them just weld alittle and let it cool to keep it from cracking and warp it .Just my 2cents Jim
69F100 is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 08:49 PM
Forum Contributor
 
69F100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Irwinville Ga.
Posts: 1,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Brain the heat will be differnt from alum cant remember but I think it is alittle higher not much but I think around 10 to 15*dont sound like much but it does on mag.Lem looks like they may have used a mig on yours.
69F100 is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-03-2009, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
fastbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: aberdeen, wa
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I emphasize clean when doing magnesium. If you are welding up the lug holes I would clean the inside of the hole swith a carbide bure in a die grinder and sand all other surfaces to be welded. Clean the outside of the magnesium welding rod with a scotch-bright pad, even if it looks clean to the naked eye, before welding. Do all this immediatley before you weld. Magnesium will flash oxidize at the molecular level within minutes when exposed to air. You will use similair settings on your welder and the same welding techniques as aluminum. Make sure you don't run out of shielding gas when you are welding, this and grossly over heating the base metal would be the only way to ignite the magesium.

hope this helps

barry
fastbarry is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-04-2009, 12:29 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cheltenham,England
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Thanks guys................
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-04-2009, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Do you have to Flux the metal too?
dfree383 is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2009, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
fastbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: aberdeen, wa
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfree383 View Post
Do you have to Flux the metal too?
if you mean flux like when brazing, no you do not.
fastbarry is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2009, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ONEBAD555NOTCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: akron-ohio
Posts: 1,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
also make sure you are in a well vented area - its tricky stuff
ONEBAD555NOTCH is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 03-05-2009, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ELIMINATOR dealer Somis, CA
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
How tricky can it be? A good friend of mine gas welds sheet mag on a regular basis. I've seen him do it.

Some people can break a cannon ball, in a sand box, with their bare hands.
Chuck Stevens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the 460 Ford Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome