Need tig welding advice - 460 Ford Forum
Chilly's Garage A place for non-460 banter.

User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-25-2010, 08:11 PM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Need tig welding advice

I have been wanting to learn to tig weld for quite some time. So recently I bought a used but very nice Lincoln tig 255. The adjustability on this thing is almost infinite and thats probably making it harder.

I've been practicing on 1/8" steel with my machine set on 2-step and have had pusler on and off with mixed results. Been trying everything between 40 and 50 amps. has foot pedal control. Using aircooled torch. Problem is that it seems to be overheating the tungsten after a couple minutes and I get erratic arcing. using 3/32" lanthanated tungsten. I'm grinding it properly too.

So far I've made some decent amatuer looking welds. Hoping you guys can help me take out some of the mystery.

Aaron

Last edited by AK1; 11-25-2010 at 09:50 PM.
AK1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-26-2010, 01:11 AM
Senior Member
 
bosshoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 1,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I run my 3/32 tungstens as high as 125/150 amps sometimes without much problem..... I am wondering what polarity you are using?

If you use straight polarity you will see a ton of heat in the electrode. You should be using reverse.

dkp

572 67 Mustang Super Gas
289 4 spd 68 Mustang Fastback
bosshoss is offline  
post #3 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-26-2010, 01:38 AM
Senior Member
 
fastbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: aberdeen, wa
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
x2 on the polarity.

i agree that it sounds like you are running on the wrong DC polarity.

Strong Arm Customs
custom welding and machine

big block ford addicts anonymous member since 2001


http://i95.photobucket.com/albums/l1...barry/01-1.jpg
fastbarry is offline  
 
post #4 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-26-2010, 07:49 AM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
DC-

How much gas flow should I have? #6 cup
AK1 is offline  
post #5 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-26-2010, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
X3 on the polarity. 20 cfh on the gas fllowrate if you are in a wind-free environment with standard stick-out

Good resource on tig welding
http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/TIGhandbook/
FE_rex is offline  
post #6 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-26-2010, 11:07 AM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
DC- or DCEN

How far out should the tungsten be. I had my gas around 40scfh
AK1 is offline  
post #7 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-26-2010, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ohio
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
 
20 cfh , you will want more than 40 amps for 1/8 in . 100 would be closer
wayney is offline  
post #8 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-27-2010, 07:59 AM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I started at 80a and it really heats up the metal fast so I started turning it down in an attempt to control the heat I was putting into it.

I'll bring it up and just try to move faster

Should I be using the pulser? is it for certain applications or is it preference. I figured it would help limit the heat absorbed by the metal but I've only tried it on a couple passes.
AK1 is offline  
post #9 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-27-2010, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SARASOTA FL.
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
 
Here just click on the left side of page to the helpe you need.

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...bing-tips.html
res0rli9 is offline  
post #10 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-28-2010, 01:57 PM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
What shielding gas are you guys using? I have 75/25 argon/CO.
I am getting a pretty decent weld now but the metal seams dark and oxidized. I thought it should be shinier like when you chip the flux off of a good stick pass.
wondering if the gas is my problem?

all questions are related to welding plain carbon steel.

Aaron
AK1 is offline  
post #11 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-28-2010, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
we use pure argon at work
ants84olds is offline  
post #12 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-28-2010, 05:12 PM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by res0rli9 View Post
Here just click on the left side of page to the helpe you need.

http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...bing-tips.html
Thanks for the link, lots of good info, but nothings better than talking to someone firsthand.
AK1 is offline  
post #13 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-28-2010, 05:13 PM Thread Starter
AK1
Member
 
AK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Valparaiso, IN
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ants84olds View Post
we use pure argon at work
with just steel or all metals?

I'm gonna go and buy another tank sometime this week
AK1 is offline  
post #14 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-28-2010, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
460VEGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: S.C.
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
X2 on the pure argon.

74VEGA 466 C4 [email protected],[email protected] ON PUMP GAS
460VEGA is offline  
post #15 of 33 (permalink) Old 11-28-2010, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
D.I.L.L.I.G.A.S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AK1 View Post
What shielding gas are you guys using? I have 75/25 argon/CO.
I am getting a pretty decent weld now but the metal seams dark and oxidized. I thought it should be shinier like when you chip the flux off of a good stick pass.
wondering if the gas is my problem?

all questions are related to welding plain carbon steel.

Aaron
Co2 (straight or mix) is fine for Mig welding mild steel, but not Tig. Probably part of the reason why the weld looks "dark and oxidized". Go with the straight Argon for Tig welding mild steel & 'moly, and adjust the machine to allow some amount of gas post flow time after the finish of each weld pass.

Depending on the weld joint type/layout/design/fit-up I usually use a .0625" (1/16") 2% Tungsten & a small #4 cup on most everything ms & cm up to about .134" thick material (and sometimes thicker material). And usually the .09375" (3/32") tungsten on .1875" thick & thicker material, (or where I have to use a bigger OD filler rod than normal).

D.I.L.L.I.G.A.S. Dave::
460 street '66 Ranchero.......................finished someday.
460 race '70 Maverick..........................finished someday.
All 'glass Top Sportsman '69 Mustang......ummm, check back when I win big playing the Texas Lotto, or online poker.
My youtube page. Some ancient & newer local race video.

Join the Poker Players Alliance (theppa.org). US online poker should NOT be turned into a crime.
D.I.L.L.I.G.A.S. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the 460 Ford Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome