Computer guru's - 460 Ford Forum
Chilly's Garage A place for non-460 banter.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-15-2006, 04:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Patricia, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Computer guru's

I installed wireless router for my kids laptop, and now I get a popup on the taskbar that says "Local area connection - A network cable is unplugged". When it pops up, my internet quits working, and then starts up again in a few minutes. I don't know much about the system other than our local irrigation district put it up for us poor rural slobs that otherwise would be on dial-up for the rest of our lives. It's a series of towers relaying signals from Calgary - somehow. :?
When it was installed, I never took the dial-up program out, and don't know how. If I get a big e-mail, I can't download it - it'll quit part way through. Any ideas on what I could do?
John I. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-16-2006, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandler, Az
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
This might help

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=910389&SD=tech

68 coupe, 557+glide...
http://members.cox.net/darkknight302/68nwrear.jpg
84 Gt 'vert, 95 engine, AFR 165's, stock cam, performer with 600 holley
[email protected] in the AZ summer heat
GaryH is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 03-17-2006, 12:03 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Patricia, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Thanks Gary. Sorry it took so long for me to get back here, I just did a 700 mile round trip today to pick up a camper. After I started reading your link, it took about 30 seconds to figure out the problem. Our ISP guys have been having lots of trouble with dropped signals from tower crosstalk, and that's what's causing the popup. It's been giving me trouble since I got the high speed, but the popup never showed up until I put the router on.
John I. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the 460 Ford Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer gurus ????s bruno Chilly's Garage 10 09-10-2008 07:45 PM
used computer systems forsale snoopstang The Auction Block 0 01-08-2008 09:29 AM
Any computer experts out there? fordsbyjay Chilly's Garage 4 09-14-2007 03:20 PM
How do I move my AutoCad prg to a differnt computer??? Jon Chilly's Garage 8 12-04-2006 09:53 AM
ATTN: Byronrace...?? on 1988 Ford computer problem... ProF100 Chilly's Garage 2 02-19-2006 06:33 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome