460 Ford Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
102 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Has anyone got experience welding mag. alloys?

I need to weld up some (badly) drilled bolt holes in some vintage halibrand magnesium wheels...........

I have managed to find out that they are made from either AZ81 or AZ91 magnesium alloy and can order the correct rod material.

I am experienced with welding aluminium but up 'till now haven't tackled mag.

Any tips or pointers appreciated............

Thanks,
Brain.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
102 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
The material data sheets for AZ81 & AZ91 say NOT flammable......

but to be sure I will "test" one of the welding rods first........

Brain.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,790 Posts
Hey Guy's Lem is posting Pic's :p:p:p:D:cool:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,398 Posts
It is about the same as alum. but do make sure you have them very clean it want hurt to take some sand paper and sand around where you are going to weld at. Just one spot of dirt,oil,grim,or anything will make for a crappy weld.I had a old mag that had a pin hole in it and when I welded it had something in the hole that came out and made a mess . You may want to redrill the holes with new bit the ark will be green it will light up every thing around you with a green light. I use a miller spoolgun not a tig gun but i have used a tig on alum rims dont remember what the #was on the rods I used the guy I welded it for got the rods. If you can weld alum. you can weld them just weld alittle and let it cool to keep it from cracking and warp it .Just my 2cents Jim
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,398 Posts
Brain the heat will be differnt from alum cant remember but I think it is alittle higher not much but I think around 10 to 15*dont sound like much but it does on mag.Lem looks like they may have used a mig on yours.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
400 Posts
I emphasize clean when doing magnesium. If you are welding up the lug holes I would clean the inside of the hole swith a carbide bure in a die grinder and sand all other surfaces to be welded. Clean the outside of the magnesium welding rod with a scotch-bright pad, even if it looks clean to the naked eye, before welding. Do all this immediatley before you weld. Magnesium will flash oxidize at the molecular level within minutes when exposed to air. You will use similair settings on your welder and the same welding techniques as aluminum. Make sure you don't run out of shielding gas when you are welding, this and grossly over heating the base metal would be the only way to ignite the magesium.

hope this helps

barry
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,451 Posts
Do you have to Flux the metal too?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,451 Posts
I'd have to believe its no big deal, providing you know the proceedures and keep everything real clean.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86 Posts
The metal has to be clean REALLY clean or the weld will crack like cast iron very brittle when contaminated... also wear new tig gloves with zero grime on them... az81a/az91c weld good with a az101a filler.... you'll loose your heat treat spec... the DUST is actually what catches fire so be carefull... I like to use a number 12 gas lense just to keep it sheilded good... hope this helps have fun
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top