460 Ford Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
562 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
how do you weld the axle tubes to the center on an 8.8 rear? what process, and what filler rod? tig? I have one I need to do, thanks.

wayne
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,156 Posts
I'm no chassis builder just a past drag racer and hobbist. Many fabricated professional housings are tig welded and are beautifuly done. but I dont know that its a must do.

I have never done an 8.8 but done several 9 inches and a 8 inch mopar. I have alway beveled the ends of the tubes and bearing caps for weld penatrations and to keep the weld flat for appearance. kept it in the narrowing jig, wire weldeded it and kept in the jig and kept it in the jig untill it returned to normal temp before unjigging.

Not sure but I think the 9 inch, GM 12 bolt and the 8.8 ford all has the same inner bearing diameter of 3.060. I bought my jig from Alston Chassis a lot of years ago.

I have never had any issues with the few I have done for myself and a few friends.

Hope this helps.
 
D

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Its a dissimilar weld a tig or mig process works fine with the proper rod and gas and a little preheat. It should be done in a jig and make sure everything is strait and good to go befor welding. The weld is a one time thing on them, you can't go back and do it again as the metal on the center gets brittle and will crack if you try it twice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126 Posts
I have done lots of them.I tig them if the housing is out.but I have also mig them while still in the car with no problems .just clean it real good ether way will work fine.you should also run axle support braces they are needed more then welding the tubes
ANDY SMITH
PROTREE RACE CARS
 
D

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
It best to take the housing out of the car and weld it in a jig fixture and have it straitened and make sure every thing is aligned and absolutley clean before welding. It also makes it much easier to weld.

The whole purpouse of doing this it to get everything strait and make it stronger. The factory housings are usualy bent and misaligned and this can lead to traction issues and failures.

If your not a competent welder and do not have access to a jig, its best to have it done professionaly and honestly it pretty cheap to have a shop do it, by the time you set up a jig and bar and figure you time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
562 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
thanks for the replys guys..... I was going to use the alignment bar and put 9 in ends on it . tig is not a problem I was wondering what filler rod to use?

wayne
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top